Wednesday 06 June 2018

 

ECHO Port Douglas 2018: The echo-clinical interface

0800 - 1000 SESSION 1

Core Curriculum

Chairs: Helen Thomson, Bonita Anderson

0800 - 0805 Welcome: Stephen Fenton

0805 - 0830 The Brian Haluska Memorial Lecture  “Echo at and beyond 2018 - what to expect” Greg Scalia

0830 - 0850 “The story of congenital heart disease” Dorothy Radford

0850 - 0910 “Diastology in 2018: bringing the new ASE guidelines into daily echo” Darryl Burstow

0910 - 0925 “What you should know about the latest ACC valve guidelines” Rick Nishimura

0925 - 0940 “Key anatomy for structural interventions” Greg Scalia  

0940 - 1000 “Congenital heart disease - cases you may see in your practice and get wrong” Carole Warnes

1000 - 1030 Coffee Break

 

1030 - 1230 SESSION 2

Heart Failure

Chairs: Gayathri Kumarasinghe, Jo-Dee Lattimore

1030 -1045 “Keeping heart failure patients out of the hospital: new drugs and approaches including telemedicine”  Chris Hayward

1045 -1105 “What’s new in preventing sudden death and treating heart failure” Sam Asirvatham

1105 -1125 “Diastology for physicians” Rick Nishimura

1125 -1140 “Cardiac transplantation in Australia - past and future” Phillip Spratt

1140 -1150 “Advances with Amyloid” Greg Scalia

1150 - 1200 “Understanding Fabry’s disease” Christian Hamilton-Craig 

1200 - 1215 “ECMO - current status and future developments” Emily Granger

1215 - 1230 “The total artificial heart” Chris Hayward  

 

1230 -1310 Lunch

1310 - 1530 SESSION 3

Structural Heart Disease Part 1

Chairs: Darren Walters, Ravi Bhindi

1310 -1330 “Evolution and revolution in the treatment of aortic and mitral valve disease” Michael Mack

1330 -1350 “The latest ESC heart valve guidelines and their impact on structural heart disease management in Europe” Jeroen Bax

1350 -1410 “Tricuspid valve disease - no longer the forgotten valve?” Michael Mack

1410 -1430 “Tricuspid regurgitation: new insights into a growing problem” Rick Nishimura

1430 -1450 “Pathophysiology and management of functional mitral regurgitation” Bernard Gersh

1450 -1510 “How does a heart team differentiate between trans-catheter or open mitral valve surgery?” Rahul Sharma

1510 -1530 “Aortic valve surgery - the latest studies and what the future will look like” Michael Mack

 

1530 -1600 Coffee Break

 

1600 - 1800 SESSION 4

Atrial Fibrillation and Stroke

Chairs: David Whalley, Mark McGuire

1600 -1615 “Imaging in AF” Jeroen Bax

1615 -1635 “Innovative approaches to managing AF and preventing stroke: what you need to know to counsel patients”

                    Sam Asirvatham

1635 -1655 “Risk stratification for stroke in patients with atrial fibrillation: a critique” Bernard Gersh

1655 -1710 “AF in Athletes” Aaron Baggish

1710 -1730 “Device-detected and clinically silent AF” Bernard Gersh

1730 -1745 “Effective management of AF: lifestyle changes versus ablation” David Whalley

1745 -1800 “Atrial Fibrillation surgery” Hugh Wolfenden  

 

1800 -1900 Welcome Cocktail Reception

If you have any queries please contact:

Heart Meeting Secretariat

Sharon Bain, The Events Authority

Mobile: 0412-91 2415, Telephone 02-8437 1140

Email: Sharon.Bain@ttagroup.com.au