Saturday 09 June 2018

0800 - 1010 SESSION 1

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS (Choose one)

0800 – 1010 Master Class 3 (for doctors and fellows)

Chair: Rob Smith

0800 - 0840 Warm-up lectures:

0800 - 0820 “Dashing to the Paleolithic diet” Bob Vogel

0820 - 0840 “Thrombosis of prosthetic valves: important new data” Rick Nishimura

0840 - 1010 Module 3  Case-based questions 

Moderators: Rick Nishimura, Carole Warnes, Andrew MacIsaac

Panel: Christian Hamilton-Craig, Len Kritharides, Bob Vogel, Gemma Figtree, Richmond Jeremy

0820 - 1010 Live echo scanning (for sonographers and trainees)

See the latest systems side by side and experience the scanning simulator and more!

Roving Commentator – Greg Scalia

Part 1: 0820 - 0910 (50 mins)

7 stations

Moderators & Demonstrators: Bonita Anderson, Darryl Burstow, Greg Cranney, Helen Thomson, Julie Humphries, Leah Wright, Liza Thomas, Phil Currie, Ruth Ramm, Ryan Maxwell, Sharon Kay, Tony Forshaw, Alexander Kirn, David Dupuche, Tegan Meredith

0910: 10 min changeover

Part 2: 0920 -1010 (50 mins)

7 stations

Moderators & Demonstrators: Bonita Anderson, Darryl Burstow, David Platts, David Prior, Helen Thomson, Julie Humphries, Leah Wright, Liza Thomas, Phil Currie, Ruth Ramm, Sharon Kay, Stuart Moir, Tony Forshaw, Alexander Kirn, David Dupuche, Tegan Meredith

1010 -1040 Coffee Break and Expo

 

1040 - 1300 SESSION 2

Weekend Magazine “LIPIDS, LIFESTYLE, PREVENTION”

Chairs: David Colquhoun, Len Kritharides

1040 -1055 “Lessons from the Boston marathon: how much exercise should we recommend?” Aaron Baggish

1055 -1110 “Where are we with PCSK9’s?” Bob Vogel

1110 -1122 “When, why and how to lower triglycerides”? Tony Keech

1122 -1137 “The role of genetics in lipid management” David Sullivan

1138 -1153 “Lp(a)” Bob Vogel

1153 -1208 “Where are we with calcium scoring?” Matt Budoff

1208 -1218 “Using SGLT-2 inhibitors to lower CV risk” David Colquhoun

1218 -1233 “Is it time to abandon cardiovascular risk scores?” Con Aroney  

1233 -1300 Panel discussion: “Is it time to abandon CV risk scores?”

Panel: Con Aroney, Matt Budoff, Clara Chow, Stephen Fenton, Christian Hamilton-Craig, David Sullivan, Bob Vogel, Noel Bairey-Merz, Tony Keech

 

1300 - 1340 Lunch and Expo

 

1340 -1600 SESSION 3

“My predictions - where we’ll be in 5 years”

Chairs: Jo-Dee Lattimore, Andrew MacIsaac

1340 - 1358” Assessing for CAD - which approach and when?” Matt Budoff

1358 -1416 “Future direction for cardiovascular disease prevention” Noel Bairey Merz  

1416 - 1434 “Management of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy - new data, new guidelines” Rick Nishimura

1434 - 1452 “Recommendations and regulations in sports cardiology - where are we heading?” Aaron Baggish

1452 - 1510 “Preventing and managing acute aortic syndromes” Richmond Jeremy

1510 - 1528 “The genetics of sudden death” Chris Semsarian

1528 - 1546 “What lies ahead with stem cell therapy” Bernard Gersh

1546 Wrap-up and prize presentations: Stephen Fenton

1600 PD18 concludes.

 

If you have any queries please contact:

Heart Meeting Secretariat

Sharon Bain, The Events Authority

Mobile: 0412-91 2415, Telephone 02-8437 1140

Email: Sharon.Bain@ttagroup.com.au