Friday 08 June 2018

 

0800 -1030 SESSION 1

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS (Choose one)

0800 – 1030 Master Class 2 (for doctors and fellows)

Chair: David Colquhoun

0800 - 0900 Warm-up lectures

0800 - 0820 “What we can learn from the humble CXR” Carole Warnes

0820 - 0840 Anabolic steroids and the heart: what the practicing clinician needs to know” Aaron Baggish

0840 - 0900 “Non-obstructive CAD” Bob Vogel

0900 - 1030 Module 2   Case-based questions 

Moderators: Rick Nishimura, Carole Warnes, Jeroen Bax

Panel: Bernard Gersh, Andrew MacIsaac, Noel Bairey-Merz, Bob Vogel, Con Aroney

0830 - 1030 Secret Sonographers Business 2 (for sonographers and trainees)

Chairs: Darryl Burstow, Bonita Anderson

0830 - 0832 Welcome and introduction - chairs

0832 - 0850 “Role of contrast in today’s echo lab: when and why” Stuart Moir

0850 - 0902 “Contrast cases with audience questions” Tony Forshaw, David Platts

0902 - 0914 “Update on the echo assessment of MR severity: what the guidelines say” Greg Scalia

0914 - 0926 “CMR cases in valve disease” when CMR is superior to echo” Rebecca Kozor, Raj Puranik 

0926 - 0941 “Why is strain needed in cardio-oncology?” Jonathan Chan

0941 - 0953 “Strain cases with audience questions” Sharon Kay, David Prior

0953 -1003 “123 of Transposition” Ruth Ramm

1003 -1030 “Cases, Cases, Cases: What mass is that? You make the diagnosis” Helen Thomson, Julie Humphries, Greg Cranney, Phil Currie, David Platts

1030 - 1100 Coffee Break and Expo

1100 - 1300 SESSION 2

 “CAD: Headline News”

Chairs: Phil Harris, Rick Harper

1100 - 1115 “The LDL Hypothesis in the era of PCSK9’s” Bob Vogel

1115 -1130 “Early detection and prevention: what we’ve learned” Matt Budoff 

1130 - 1142 “Regressing plaque” David Colquhoun

1142 - 1200 “Reperfusion therapy: the last frontier and a long and bumpy road” Bernard Gersh

1200 - 1215 “Risk Assessment and Screening for Cardiovascular Disease in Women” Noel Bairey Merz

1215 - 1230 “CAD and athletes” Aaron Baggish

1230 - 1245 “CTA and CTFFR” Jeroen Bax

1245 - 1300 CABG versus PCI in patients with multivessel and left main disease - do we have the evidence?“ Bernard Gersh

1300 -1340 Lunch and Expo

 

1340-1540 SESSION 3

“Structural Heart Disease” Part 2

Chairs: Aubrey Almeida, Jürgen Passage

1340 -1355 “Structural heart disease management in Australia: current practice and trends” Darren Walters

1355 -1410 “Imaging for mitral and tricuspid procedures” Jeroen Bax

1410 - 1425 “Percutaneous mitral valve replacement - current and future” David Muller

1425 - 1440 “Current status of the MitraClip and developing newer mitral devices” Rahul Sharma

1440 - 1455 “PFO closures and cryptogenic stroke” Jason Sharp

1455 - 1510 “Complex cardiac surgery - including tricuspid surgery -this is the future today” Peter Tesar

1510 - 1525 “Conventional cardiac surgery on non-conventional hearts - operating on heart transplants” Emily Granger

1525 - 1545 “Where are we with renal denervation?” Bernard Gersh

 

1545 - 1615 Afternoon Tea and Expo

1615 - 1800 SESSION 4  

1615 - 1715 “Structural Masterclass”

Case-based questions 

Moderators: Rick Nishimura, Greg Scalia

The PD18 Heart Team:

Emily Granger, Rahul Sharma, David Muller, Jurgen Passage, Darren Walters, Julie Humphries, Homayoun Jalali

 

1715 -1800 “PD18 “STRUCTURAL HEART” JEOPARDY

Quiz masters: Greg Scalia and Bonita Anderson

Australia versus Internationals

International Team: Rahul Sharma, Rick Nishimura, Jeroen Bax, Carole Warnes

Australian Team: Aubrey Almeida, Julie Humphries, Hugh Wolfenden, Darren Walters

 

1800 -1830 Friday Drinks

 

If you have any queries please contact:

Heart Meeting Secretariat

Sharon Bain, The Events Authority

Mobile: 0412-91 2415, Telephone 02-8437 1140

Email: Sharon.Bain@ttagroup.com.au